Phillips v. Warren
[…] Petitioner has failed to show that the court of appeals determination that the evidence sufficed to support the AWIM verdict is contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, Jackson. Accordingly, he is not entitled to habeas relief on his sufficiency claim.

IV. Admission of prior bad acts evidence (habeas issue III)

Petitioner contends the trial court should not have allowed evidence of his prior beating of the victim or his prior threats of violence against her. Petitioner's trial counsel objected to admission of the evidence. The trial court admitted it under Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.27b. That statute provides: "in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence . . ., evidence of the defendant's commission of other acts of domestic violence . . . is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403." Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.27b. Domestic violence includes "causing . . . physical . . . harm to a family or household member" and "placing a family or household member in fear of physical . . . harm. Id.