Phillips v. State
[…] See § 921.1402(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (providing for judicial review of sentence after twenty-five years); see also Serrano v. State , 279 So. 3d 296, 303 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019) ("The life sentence imposed here is neither permanent nor irrevocable because [the juvenile offender] has the right to judicial review after twenty-five years."). At the sentence-review hearing, while the court must again consider the circumstances leading up to and including the offense, the primary focus is on the offender's maturity and rehabilitation. See § 921.1402(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014). Indeed, "[i]f the court determines at a sentence review hearing that the juvenile offender has been rehabilitated and is reasonably believed to be fit to reenter society, the court shall modify the sentence and impose a term of probation of at least 5 years." § 921.1402(7), Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added).

Because Phillips' life-with-review sentence provides him with a meaningful opportunity for release, we find no Eighth Amendment violation. Cf.