Phillips v. Pritchett Trucking, Inc.
[…] Fla. v. Parrish , 154 So. 3d 412, 417 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014). "In order to be entitled to a writ of mandamus the petitioner must have a clear legal right to the requested relief, the respondent must have an indisputable legal duty to perform the requested action, and the petitioner must have no other adequate remedy available." Huffman v. State , 813 So. 2d 10, 11 (Fla. 2000). A writ of mandamus is the appropriate remedy for compelling a governmental official to perform a ministerial duty that involves no discretion. See Smith v. State , 696 So. 2d 814 (Fla. 2d DCA 1997).

Section 28.222(3), Florida Statutes, provides that "[t]he clerk of the circuit court shall record ... instruments presented to him or her for recording, upon payment of the service charges prescribed by law." "Although there is no fixed construction of the word ‘shall,’ it is normally meant to be mandatory in nature." S. R. v. State , 346 So. 2d 1018, 1019 (Fla. 1977). In the performance of his duties as the court's record keeper, the clerk is a ministerial officer of the court devoid of discretion.