Phillips v. Peterson
[…] To be sure, "any challenge to the adequacy of consideration is a fact question." Hill, 182 Ariz. at 164. But when, as here, a complaint alleges no fact that could possibly give rise to a cognizable legal claim, it is appropriate for the trial court to dismiss the claim pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6).

¶9 Furthermore, even to the extent Peterson verbally promised to give Phillips a gift after their mother's death in 2011 or in 2017, that promise was also unenforceable in Arizona. A verbal promise to give a future gift is not, on its own, legally enforceable. See A.R.S. § 33-601 (gift of any goods invalid unless in writing, by will, or "unless actual possession of the gift is passed to and remains with the donee"); see also 38 Am. Jur. 2d Gifts § 18 (2023 update). The FAC makes no allegation that the funds Phillips seeks to collect were ever transferred to her possession. Nor does she claim the promise was memorialized by any writing.