Phillips v. Lithia Motors, Inc.
[…] See also Pilgrim v. Metro Chrysler Plymouth Subaru, No. CIV.A.03-3219, 2005 WL 61454, at *1 (E.D.Pa. Jan. 11, 2005) (holding that the TILA barred claims against bank-assignee where plaintiff alleged violations of state and federal law but bank's liability was solely derivative as holder of financing documents); Vickers v. Interstate Dodge, 882 So.2d 1236, 1242-43 (La.Ct.App. 2004) (without evidence that the forgery of plaintiff's initials was apparent on the face of the note, the assignee bank will not be liable). Furthermore, the FTC Holder Rule, 16 C.F.R. § 433.2, which, as we have stated, places the assignee in the shoes of the seller with regard to "all claims and defenses which the debtor could assert against the seller" is also in conflict with the TILA assignee liability provision. The FTC rule as an agency regulation, however, cannot trump the TILA's [statutory] assignee liability mandates."