Phillips v. Colvin
[…] In contrast to DIB, eligibility for SSI benefits is determined by financial need. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382.

A quarter of coverage is defined as a three-month period during which an individual earned sufficient income. 42 U.S.C. § 413(a)(2).

Here, it is undisputed that plaintiff's date last insured was December 31, 2005. (Tr. at 95, 137.)

A claimant may be granted a deemed earlier filing date if she was provided misinformation by a Social Security Agency ("Agency") employee. 42 U.S.C. § 402(j) (5). In this regard, § 402(j)(5) provides:

In any case in which it is determined to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Social Security that an individual failed as of any date to apply for monthly insurance benefits under this title by reason of misinformation provided to such individual by any officer or employee of the Social Security Administration relating to such individual's eligibility for benefits under this title, such individual shall be deemed to have applied for such benefits on the later of—

(A) the date on which such misinformation was provided to such individual, or

(B) the date on which such individual met all requirements for entitlement to such benefits (other than application therefor).