Phillips v. Boilermaker-Blacksmith Nat'l Pension Tr.
[…] See id. But Plaintiffs have made specific, nonconclusory allegations that they did, in fact, retire and that their benefits were impacted due to changes in postretirement work requirements and the imposition of the 90-Day Rule.

Plaintiffs have also plausibly alleged that the Pension Defendants violated Section 203 by recouping overpayments. Under Section 203, plan administrators may suspend benefits during periods of certain types of employment without running afoul of nonforfeiture rules. But 29 C.F.R. 2530.203-3 limits that exception. See 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)(3)(B) (enabling the regulation). That regulation permits plans to “provide for the suspension of pension benefits which commence prior to the attainment of normal retirement age.” 29 C.F.R. 2530.203-3(a) (emphasis added). But suspension is only permitted if it “does not affect a retiree's entitlement to normal retirement benefits payable after attainment of normal retirement age.” Id. (emphasis added). And in the event that a plan issues payments before a permissible suspension takes place, then it may recoup these payments via offset against normal retirement benefits-but only by up to 25 percent of a given month's benefits (plus 100 percent of the first month).