Phillip v. City of New York
[…] Ex. B at 1496. Dr. Linn examining Phillip at 3:30PM, therefore, is entirely possible. Further, a psychiatric emergency services assessment completed by a Nurse Practitioner on July 2, 2020, notes “Case and Disposition discussed with Attending Linn.” Def. Ex. B at 147. The record is clear that Dr. Linn did, indeed, examine Phillip on July 2, 2020, prior to her admission.

The medical records also reflect that Dr. Patterson examined Phillip on July 3, 2020 and confirmed Dr. Linn's findings within 48 hours of admission, as required by NY MHL § 9.39. Phillip argues that Patterson failed to explain how she was a danger to herself or others. Pl. Opp at 32-33. But Dr. Patterson's examination and signature “confirm[ing] that there is reasonable cause to believe that the patient has a mental illness for with immediate care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm” to herself or others satisfies the procedural demands of NY MHL § 9.39. Def. Ex. B at 1491. Moreover, there is evidence elsewhere in Phillip's medical files that support the finding that she was a danger to herself or others. See, e.g., Def. Ex.