Phillip v. City of New York
[…] The person must be “alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate,” and that the person's mental illness is “likely to result in serious harm to himself or others.” M.H.L. § 9.39(a); Rodriguez, 72 F.3d at 1062. Further, the patient may not be held for longer than 48 hours unless the findings of the staff physician are “confirmed after examination by another physician who shall be a member of the psychiatric staff of the hospital.” M.H.L. § 9.39(a). The statute defines likelihood to result in serious harm as a “substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself,” or a “substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm.” M.H.L. § 9.39(a)(1), (2).

The Second Circuit interprets § 9.39 as “implicitly defer[ring] to medical judgment.”