Phillip v. City of New York
[…] Olivier v. Robert L. Yeager Mental Health Ctr., 398 F.3d 183, 188 (2d Cir. 2005) (citing Project Release v. Prevost, 722 F.2d 960, 972-74 (2d Cir. 1983)). If the defendants complied with “the procedural requirements of the relevant statutory section, the demands of substantive and procedural due process have been met and no claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 has been stated.” Jelich v. Hogan, 2009 WL 3497495, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 27, 2009). Phillip challenges her commitment under NY MHL §§ 9.39 and 9.27. FAC at ¶¶ 162, 164, 186, 200, 206, 228, 232.

I. Emergency Admission Under NY MHL § 9.39

M.H.L. § 9.39(a) provides for the emergency admission of a person “only if a staff physician of the hospital upon examination of such person finds that such person qualifies under the requirements of this section.” The person must be “alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate,” and that the person's mental illness is “likely to result in serious harm to himself or others.” M.H.L. § 9.39(a); Rodriguez, 72 F.3d at 1062. Further, the patient may not be held for longer than 48 hours unless the findings of the staff physician are “confirmed after examination by another physician who shall be a member of the psychiatric staff of the hospital.” M.H.L. § 9.39(a).