Philip Morris U.S. Inc. v. Manning
[…] Geoffrey J. Michael, of Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP, Washington, DC, and David Thorne of Shook, Hardy & Bacon, L.L.P., Kansas City, Missouri, for Appellant.

Michael J. Korn, of Korn & Zehmer, P.A., Jacksonville, Richard J. Lantinberg, A. Jay Plotkin and William P. Rothrock, of Jax, Litigation Group, P.A., Jacksonville, for Appellees.

Per Curiam.

AFFIRMED . See Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp. v. Young , 690 So. 2d 1377 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997).

B.L. THOMAS and NORDBY, JJ., concur; TANENBAUM, J., concurs in result with opinion.

TANENBAUM, J., concurring in result.

Pursuant to section 47.051, Florida Statutes, a plaintiff has the right to choose from several authorized venues for a suit against a foreign corporation. Section 47.122, Florida Statutes, says a trial court "may" transfer the case to another authorized venue "[f]or the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice." It uses the auxiliary verb "may," not "shall," meaning this statute establishes a right to ask that the venue be changed. There is no right to a change of venue granted to anyone under the statute, even if the circumstances appear to warrant it by the statute's terms.