Philip Morris U.S. Inc. v. Manning
[…] Our review on the flip side of the trial court's exercise of discretion under section 47.122—when it denies the request and sticks with the plaintiff's venue choice—is different. Again—and in contrast to other provisions in chapter 47—there is no text in section 47.122 that requires a change of venue. Cf. §§ 47.101, 47.111, Fla. Stat. (giving a party a right to petition for change of venue if there is a belief it will not receive a fair trial, and the adverse party a right to an evidentiary hearing on the question); § 47.121, Fla. Stat. (requiring a change of venue if "it appears impracticable to obtain a qualified jury in the county where the action is pending"). As a practical matter, if the trial court does not have to change venue under any circumstances in response to a request made pursuant to this statute, what would we be looking for to determine whether the trial court erred—whether the trial court should have granted the request?