Phelps v. Phelps
[…] As a result, Harvey and Bruce tore down the old fence and rebuilt their respective sections.

Under WIS. STAT. § 90.03, partition fences are required when adjoining lands are used for farming or grazing. The owners of the adjoining land must maintain the fences in equal shares and keep them in good repair unless they mutually agree to do otherwise. In this case, Harvey maintained the western halves of each parcel and Bruce maintained the eastern halves. WISCONSIN STAT. § 90.10 provides that if one of the landowners neglects to repair or rebuild the part of a fence for which he or she is responsible, the other party "may complain to 2 or more fence viewers of the town, who . . . shall examine the fence." By law, town supervisors, city alderpersons, and village trustees are fence viewers.