Pfizer Inc. v. United States Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Violations of the AKS include criminal and civil sanctions, up to and including a pharmaceutical company's exclusion entirely from federal reimbursement for any of its medications. Cpl. ¶ 122; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(7) (permitting the Secretary of Health and Human Services to “exclude . . . from participation in any Federal health care program” any person or entity that violates the AKS).

A similar regime is contained within the Beneficiary Inducement Statute (“BIS”), 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a. In relevant part, this statute subjects to a civil penalty any entity that: “offers to or transfers remuneration to any individual eligible for benefits under [a federal or state healthcare program] . . . that such person knows or should know is likely to influence such individual to order or receive from a particular provider, practitioner, or supplier any item or service for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under [a federal or state healthcare program].” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(a)(5).