Pew v. Mich. State Univ.
[…] If reasonable minds could not differ on the legal effects of the facts, whether governmental immunity bars a plaintiff's claim is a question of law.

Odom v. Wayne Co., 482 Mich. 459, 466, 760 N.W.2d 217 (2008).

Id.;MCR 2.116(G)(5), (6).

Snead v. John Carlo, Inc., 294 Mich.App. 343, 354, 813 N.W.2d 294 (2011).

B. LEGAL STANDARDS

Generally, the governmental immunity act provides broad immunity from tort liability to governmental agencies, officials, or employees who exercise or discharge a governmental function. However, MCL 691.1406 provides that “[g]overnmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public.” The public-building exception to governmental immunity applies if the plaintiff proves five elements:

.MCL 691.1401 et seq. ; Ross v. Consumers Power Co. (On Rehearing), 420 Mich. 567, 595, 363 N.W.2d 641 (1984); Jones v. Bitner, 300 Mich.App. 65, 74–75, 832 N.W.2d 426 (2013).