Petty v. Bono
[…] Despite thirty days having elapsed since the filing of his Amended Complaint (and his Complaint, which also appeared to assert a RICO claim), Plaintiff has failed to file a Civil RICO statement. (See generally docket sheet.)

Plaintiff appears to assert a claim against Defendants pursuant to RICO. It is “unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). Section 1964 establishes a private right of action for individuals who are harmed by racketeering activity. 18 U.S.C. § 1964. This private right of action permits a plaintiff to bring a RICO claim for sustaining injuries “in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962.” 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c).