Pettie v. Ringo (In re White)
[…] III. Actual Fraud under O .C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(1) and 11 U .S.C. § 544

Ringo includes a footnote on page 2 of the Renewed Motion arguing certain trial testimony supports his prior assertion that the transfer of Debtor's interest in NJUN-NJUN occurred in 2009. The date of the transfer was a key disputed fact related to the value of Debtor's interest in the Summary Judgment Order. However, the Court made clear in the Trial Order that it was not determining the date of the transfer. See Trial Order, p. 27 n.8. --------

Count 1 of the Complaint seeks a finding of actual fraud under O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(1). Section 18-2-74(a)(1) prohibits transfers made "[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor...." O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(1). To determine whether a debtor acted with actual intent, "consideration is given to an open-ended set of factors listed in O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(b), which are commonly called the 'badges of fraud.'" Bloom v. Camp, 336 Ga.