Pettie v. Ringo (In re White)
[…] Nonetheless, summary judgment on this point is still not appropriate. The Court finds the remaining disputes as to Debtor's solvency and whether reasonably equivalent value was given outweigh the finding that Debtor did not retain control over his interest following the transfer. Accordingly, the Court declines to grant summary judgment on Count 1. IV. Fraudulent Transfer under O .C.G.A. § 18-2-75 and 11 U.S.C. § 544

Ringo also renews his motion on Count 3 of the Complaint, which alleges that the transfer from Debtor to Ringo of Debtor's NJUN-NJUN interest is avoidable under O.C.G.A. § 18-2-75. Section 18-2-75 provides that a transfer will be voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer where "the debtor made the transfer...without receiving reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer...and the debtor was insolvent at the time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer...." O.C.G.A. § 18-2-75(a).