Peterson v. State
[…] Id.

The procedures today, and at the time of the instant case, are very much the same as the procedures created after the enactment of Ch. 501 of the Acts of 1984. A defendant wishing to enter a plea of not criminally responsible must do so in writing. CP § 3-110(a)(1). At trial or upon a guilty plea of the underlying criminal offense(s), it is the defendant's burden to prove that he or she is not criminally responsible by a preponderance of the evidence. See CP § 3-110(b). CP § 3-109 provides the test of NCR:

(a) A defendant is not criminally responsible for criminal conduct if, at the time of that conduct, the defendant, because of a mental disorder or mental retardation, lacks substantial capacity to:
(1) appreciate the criminality of that conduct; or
(2) conform that conduct to the requirements of law.

A defendant found not criminally responsible is automatically committed to the Department for inpatient care or treatment. CP § 3-112(b).