Peterson v. Stafford
[…] (b) In the case of the court of appeals:
"Judge — court of appeals (last name of incumbent) seat";
(c) In the case of the district court:
"Judge — (number) district court (last name of incumbent) seat"; or

(d) In the case of the county court:
"Judge — (number) county court (last name of incumbent) seat."

Minn.Stat. § 204B.36, subd. 5 provides as follows:

If a chief justice, associate justice, or judge is a candidate to succeed again, the word "incumbent" shall be printed after that judge's name as a candidate.

Minn.Stat. § 204B.35, subd. 2 provides as follows:

Ballots shall be prepared in a manner that enables the voters to understand which questions are to be voted upon and the identity and number of candidates to be voted for in each office and to designate their choices easily and accurately. The name of a candidate shall not appear on a ballot in any way that gives the candidate an advantage over an opponent, including words descriptive of the candidate's occupation, qualifications, principles, or opinions, except as otherwise provided by law.

Minn. Const. art. 1, § 2 provides as follows: "No member of this state shall be disfranchised or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land or the judgment of his peers."