Peterson v. Remington College-Denver Campus Inc.
[…] (Green, at p. 83, fn. 7.) The Green court concluded that the Court of Appeal "properly held that plaintiff had met his burden to provide the specific statutes and regulations on which he based his claim." (Id. at p. 84.)

Despite our conclusion that Peterson adequately raised provisions of the Waters Act and Reform Act in his opposing summary judgment papers as a public policy basis for his wrongful discharge, we nevertheless focus first on Labor Code section 1102.5, which was plainly identified as the public policy basis in Peterson's complaint. Subdivision (c) of that section, added in 2003, provides: "An employer may not retaliate against an employee for refusing to participate in an activity that would result in a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation." In its summary judgment motion, Remington conceded that had Peterson refused to participate in changing a test score and had been fired for that refusal, he might have been able to state a cause of action.