Peterson v. Peterson
[…] NMSA 1978 § 40-4A-4(C)(3), (4), and (5).

The support obligor "may contest the notice to withhold income by filing a petition with the clerk of the district court within twenty days after service of the notice of delinquency." NMSA 1978 § 40-4A-7. If the obligor files such a petition, the statute directs the state district court to "hear and resolve the matter no later than forty-five days following the service of the notice of delinquency." NMSA 1978 § 40-4A-9(A). The statute also provides that "[f]ailure to meet the time requirements shall not constitute a defense to the notice to withhold income." Id.

The current statute was amended in 1997. Before that amendment, the statute provided for a twenty day waiting period between the Notice of Delinquency and the Notice to Withhold Income. See NMSA 1978 § 40-4A-5(A)(1985).