Peterson v. Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp.
[…] Peterson. It's in response to his immoral acts, and, as we proceed on with the case, it'll be outlined and shown, from Charge 1 to Charge 6, that he was not incompliance with the Standards of Excellence and was not attending to his duties, and he had numerous alleged violations that we will prove during this hearing.”). Furthermore, and perhaps more importantly, Section 432.7 does not merely prohibit the use of an arrest as the basis for charges. It prohibits “utilizing], as a factor in determining any condition of employment including . . . termination . . ., any record of arrest or detention that did not result in conviction.” Pitman, 243 Cal.Rptr. at 309. Thus, Amtrak is wrong both in its characterization of Nabor's position at the investigatory hearing and about its implications for whether it violated the statute.