Peterson v. Marquette University
[…] (d) When a judge prepared as counsel any legal instrument or paper whose validity or construction is at issue.

(e) When a judge of an appellate court previously handled the action or proceeding while judge of an inferior court.

(f) When a judge has a significant financial or personal interest in the outcome of the matter. Such interest does not occur solely by the judge being a member of a political or taxing body that is a party.

(g) When a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.

We first address subsection (f). Section 757.19(2)(f), STATS., requires a trial judge to recuse himself or herself: "[w]hen a judge has a significant financial or personal interest in the outcome of the matter. Such interest does not occur solely by the judge being a member of a political or taxing body that is a party." The question for our consideration is whether the trial judge in this case had a "personal interest in the outcome" because he graduated from Marquette University Law School.