Peterson v. Marquette University
[…] See Goodman v. Wisconsin Elec. Power Co. , 248 Wis. 52, 58, 20 N.W.2d 553, 555 (1945) (personal interest must be substantial and not remote to require disqualification). Accordingly, we reject Peterson's argument based on § 757.19(2)(f).

Our consideration under subsection (g) is limited: (1) to reviewing whether Judge Barron subjectively believed he could be fair and impartial; and (2) to establishing whether the judge made a determination requiring disqualification. American TV , 151 Wis.2d at 183, 443 N.W.2d at 666. Section 757.19(2)(g), STATS., requires a trial judge to recuse himself or herself: "[w]hen a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner." "The basis for disqualification under sec. 757.19(2)(g), STATS., is a subjective one. Accordingly, the determination of the existence of a judge's actual or apparent inability to act impartially in a case is for the judge to make."