Petersen v. Cnty. of Stanislaus
[…] At p. 255. Plaintiff's complaint does not invoke such a statute, and therefore County cannot be held directly liable for the negligent supervision of the Individual Defendants and other employees.

2) Regarding the vicarious liability of County for the Individual Defendants' negligent supervision of other Individual Defendants and other employees, Plaintiff is on firmer ground. According to the Supreme Court of California, the statutory authority she seeks in order to hold County liable can be found in Govt. Code §815.2(a). Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School Dist. (1998) 19 Ca.4th 925, 932. The statute provides: "A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative." The court in Hoff expounds: "Through this section, the California Tort Claims Act expressly makes the doctrine of respondeat superior applicable to public employers.