Petersen v. Cnty. of Stanislaus
[…] 1) Regarding the direct liability of County for negligent supervision of the Individual Defendants and other employees, Defendants correctly assert that public entities are immune from direct liability. In California all governmental tort liability is dependant upon the existence of an authorizing statute or enactment. (Gov. Code §815, subd. (a), §815.6; Tolan v. State of California (1979) 100 Cal.App.3d 980, 983; Morris v. State of California (1979) 89 Cal.App.3d 962, 964; Searcy v. Hemet Unified School Dist. (1986) 177 Cal.App.3d 792, 798. Government Code section 815, subdivision (a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute: (a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person." In a wrongful death action against the County of San Diego, in which plaintiffs alleged negligent supervision, the Court of Appeals, Fourth District, held that, "We find no relevant case law approving a claim for direct liability based on a public entity's allegedly negligent hiring and