Peters v. State
[…] Eldridge v. Moore, 760 So. 2d 888, 889 n.1 (Fla. 2000).
--------

Mr. Peters filed his rule 3.800(a) motion some years later. He asserted that his eight-year sentences are illegal because the trial court did not designate whether those sentences would be served concurrently with or consecutively to any incarceration that would result if the DOC chose to forfeit the previously earned gain time that had permitted his conditional release. See § 944.28(1), Fla. Stat. (2007) ("[I]f the ... conditional release as described in chapter 947 [or] probation or community control as described in chapter 948 ... is revoked, the [DOC] may, without notice or hearing, declare a forfeiture of all gain-time earned according to the provisions of law by such prisoner prior to ... his or her release under [these programs]."). Mr. Peters alleged that the DOC forfeited his earned gain time; as a result, the DOC decided that he will serve his eight-year sentences consecutively to his forfeited gain time.

Mr. Peters compared his circumstances to those in White v.