Peters v. State
[…] LaROSE, Judge.

William P. Peters appeals the order denying his motion filed under Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(a). We affirm.

In 1994, Mr. Peters entered pleas to three crimes he committed in 1993. The trial court sentenced Mr. Peters as an habitual felony offender to concurrent terms of thirty years' imprisonment. The last ten years of each term was suspended upon Mr. Peters' successful completion of ten years' probation. Due to earned gain time, the Department of Corrections (DOC) released Mr. Peters to conditional release in 2007. See § 947.1405(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2007). Mr. Peters' terms of probation commenced upon release and ran simultaneously with his conditional release. § 948.012(1), Fla. Stat. (2007) ("The period of probation or community control shall commence immediately upon the release of the defendant from incarceration, whether by parole or gain-time allowances."). Mr. Peters violated his probation. In 2012, the trial court sentenced him to concurrent terms of eight years' imprisonment.

The supreme court has termed this type of a split sentence as a "true split sentence." Poore v. State, 531 So. 2d 161, 164 (Fla. 1988).