Peters v. Credit Prot. Ass'n LP
[…] Defendant argues, instead, that Peters is not entitled to declaratory relief under the TCPA, but only to statutory relief up to $1,500 per violation, and injunctive relief. See 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(3) . Such is a merits-based argument regarding the type of relief to which Peters is entitled. Just as the Hrivnak Court found with regards to the FDCPA, neither the Sixth Circuit nor the Supreme Court has held that the TCPA does not permit declaratory relief. Accordingly, because the claim for declaratory relief is not so insubstantial that it fails to present a federal controversy, Defendant's Rule 68 offer did not provide Plaintiff with all the relief he requested, and thus did not deprive the court of subject matter jurisdiction.

47 U.S.C.A. § 227(b)(3) reads:

(3) Private right of action: A person or entity may, if otherwise permitted by the laws or rules of court of a State, bring in an appropriate court of that State
(A) an action based on a violation of this subsection or the regulations prescribed under this subsection to enjoin such violation,
(B) an action to recover for actual monetary loss from such a violation, or to receive $500 in damages for each such violation, whichever is greater, or
(C) both such actions.

If the court finds that the defendant willfully or knowingly violated this subsection or the regulations prescribed under this subsection, the court may, in its discretion, increase the amount of the award to an amount equal to not more than 3 times the amount available under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.


Defendant argues additionally that Peters lacks standing to pursue declaratory relief, and thus the Rule 68 offer it tendered to Peters encompasses all of the relief he possibly could recover.