Peter Pan Seafoods v. Olympic Foundry
[…] Yeager Ford Sales, Inc., 155 W. Va. 453, 184 S.E.2d 722 (1971); General Motors Corp. v. Halco Instr., Inc., 124 Ga. App. 630, 185 S.E.2d 619 (1971). [4] Appellant's next assignment of error is closely associated with our previous discussion. Here, appellant argues that the buyer's attempted revocation of acceptance in May of 1972 was ineffective. Treating the subject transaction as a "sale on approval," the failure to seasonably notify Olympic of election to return the engine and the failure to allow Olympic to cure any defects constituted acceptance. RCW 62A.2-327(1)(b). Once acceptance was effected, the buyer must then utilize the provisions of RCW 62A.2-608 in order to properly revoke his acceptance:

"(1) Under a sale on approval unless otherwise agreed
. . .
"(b) use of the goods consistent with the purpose of trial is not acceptance but failure seasonably to notify the seller of election to return the goods is acceptance, and if the goods conform to the contract acceptance of any part is acceptance of the whole[.]"

RCW 62A.1-204 defines seasonably as follows:
"(1) Whenever this Title requires any action to be taken within a reasonable time, any time which is not manifestly unreasonable may be fixed by agreement.