Peter Pan Seafoods v. Olympic Foundry
[…] In the absence of a contractual condition requiring plaintiff purchaser to allow defendant seller to attempt to remedy defects in the engine, plaintiff had no obligation to surrender the vessel and engine for that purpose.

Appellant asserts that such a statement is in error as a matter of law since RCW 62A.2-508 grants to the seller the right to cure a defective tender of goods. On the other hand, respondents contend that the product was expressly warranted by the seller to be reasonably satisfactory to the buyer. See RCW 62A.2-313. When the buyer's satisfaction was not met, respondents would have us say that no right existed which would allow the seller to repair the reputed defects.

"(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
"(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
"(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.