Peruchi v. State
[…] (Crim.) 3.6(f). The jury was also given the instructions related to a drug sale or possession and carrying a concealed weapon—offenses for which he was not charged—for the sole purpose of allowing the State to rebut Peruchi's claim of entitlement to use deadly force. The State asked the jury to consider whether Peruchi was committing any of those crimes at the time of the stabbing through the instructions given on the drug and weapon crimes in relation to the affirmative defense of justifiable use of deadly force. If yes, then he had a duty to retreat before using deadly force. See § 776.012(2).

An exception to the justifiable use of deadly force, apart from the duty to retreat if possible during the commission of a crime, is the forcible felony exception. § 776.041 ("The justification described in the preceding sections of this chapter is not available to a person who: (1) Is attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of, a forcible felony ...."). Among other things, Peruchi specifically argues that there was an error given on the instruction for justifiable use of force related to the forcible felony exception portion and the uncharged drug and weapon crimes.