In re C.Y.
[…] We disagree.

"Absent extraordinary circumstances, the 18-month review hearing constitutes a critical juncture at which 'the court must return children to their parents and thereby achieve the goal of family preservation or terminate services and proceed to devising a permanent plan for the children.' [Citation.]" (Katie V. v. Superior Court (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 586, 596.)

Section 366.22, subdivision (a), governs 18-month review hearings and provides dependent children shall be returned to the custody of the parent "unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return . . . would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 366.22, subd. (a); see also Constance K. v. Superior Court (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 689, 704 (Constance K.).)