Pershing Pacific West, LLC v. Ferretti Group, USA, Inc.
[…] (Pl.'s Opp'n 9:23-25.)

Under the MMWA, "a consumer who is damaged by the failure of a supplier, warrantor, or service contractor to comply with any obligation under this chapter, or under a written warranty, implied warranty, or service contract, may bring suit for damages and other legal or equitable relief." 15 U.S.C. § 2310(d)(1). Section 702.3 of the Code of Federal Regulations, 16 C.F.R. § 702.3, presents the obligations of a seller under the MMWA. That section provides that, with certain exceptions, "the seller of a consumer product with a written warranty shall make a text of the warranty readily available for examination by the prospective buyer by: (1) Displaying it in close proximity to the warranted product, or (2) Furnishing it upon request prior to sale and placing signs reasonably calculated to elicit the prospective buyer's attention in prominent locations in the store or department advising such prospective buyers of the availability of warranties upon request." 16 C.F.R. § 702.3(a).

In its request for judicial notice, MarineMax includes a document that memorialized Pershing's acceptance of the yacht, titled "Acceptance of Vessel, " dated and signed by the buyer and a witness on August 20, 2008. (Tefft Decl. Ex.