Perry v. Sheet Metal Workers' Local No. 73 Pension Fund
[…] Davis, 452 F.3d at 692; Amerson, 185 F.3d at 689. Because they have not, the argument is waived.

Perhaps sensing that they cannot succeed contending that the Local Fund's award of pension credit to Mr. Slovey under a participation agreement makes its denial of pension credits to the plaintiffs — who were not covered by any agreement — arbitrary and capricious, plaintiffs raise another new argument in their opposition brief. For the first time they suggest that the participation agreement covering Mr. Slovey violates Section 302(c)(5) of the Labor Management Relations Act ("LMRA"). 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(5). ( Plaintiffs' Memorandum of Law in Opposition, at 5-6). Under Subsection (B) of that provision, it is unlawful for an employer to make a payment to a labor organization unless ". . . the detailed basis on which such payments are to be made is specified in a written agreement with the employer, and employees and employers are equally represented in the administration of such fund. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 186(c)(5)(B). Of course, there was a detailed written basis covering payments — the Local Fund's Plan — and there is no dispute that the Local Fund followed it. But the plaintiffs claim that the participation agreement covering Mr.