Perry v. Overmyer
[…] See Commonwealth v. Lord, 719 A.2d 306, 309 (Pa. 1998) (stating that, if an appellant is directed to file a concise statement of matters to be raised on appeal pursuant to Pa.R.A.P.1925(b), any issues not raised in that statement are waived). Further, Perry did not raise this issue in his amended PCRA Petition. Accordingly, Perry failed to preserve this issue for our review. See Pa.RAP. 302(a) (stating that issues not raised in the lower court are waived and cannot be raised for the first time on appeal).

Moreover, this claim is not cognizable under the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2); see also id. § 9544(b) (stating that "an issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction proceeding"); Commonwealth v. Jones, 876 A.2d 380, 383-84 (Pa. 2005) (stating that any claims that have been waived by a petitioner are beyond the power of this
Court to review). Thus, even if this claim had been preserved, Perry is not entitled to relief.
Commonwealth v. Perry, 2014 WL 10558055, at *1-2.