Perry v. Lee
[…] (1) he or she reasonably believed that his or her employer's conduct was violating either a law, rule, or regulation promulgated pursuant to law, or a clear mandate of public policy;

(2) he or she performed a "whistle-blowing" activity described in N.J. Stat. Ann. 34:19-3[];

(3) an adverse employment action was taken against him or her; and

(4) a causal connection exists between the whistle-blowing activity and the adverse employment action.
Dzwonar v. McDevitt, 828 A.2d 893, 900 (N.J. 2003); see also Lippman v. Ethicon, Inc., 119 A.3d 215, 226 (N.J. 2015). N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:19-3 provides for three types of whistleblowing activity that are protected by the statute. First, CEPA protects any employee who "[d]iscloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer . . . that the employee reasonably believes: (1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law . . . or (2) is fraudulent or criminal." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:19-3(a)(1)-(2). Second, CEPA protects any employee who "[p]rovides information to, or testifies before, any public body conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry into any violation of law." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:19-3(b).