Perris Valley Cmty. Hosp. v. Superior Court of Riverside Cnty.
[…] There is authority that suggests that once Negley passed away, Olson's suspicions were sufficient to trigger the one-year statute of limitations as to a claim she would eventually make, as the court concluded in Carter v. Prime Healthcare Paradise Valley LLC (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 396, 414. As we have noted, the complaint was timely filed at least as to any recoverable damages suffered by Negley at the end of his life. We do note that Carter does not consider the effect of section 366.1, which provides that "[i]f a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced before the expiration of the later of the following times: [¶] (a) Six months after the person's death. [1] (b) The limitations period that would have been applicable if the person had not died." It would seem that if the deceased person (speaking in general terms) would have been entitled to three years in which to sue at the time of his or her death (because the shorter period had not been triggered), his successors, bringing the action on his behalf, would be entitled to the same