Perris Valley Cmty. Hosp. v. Superior Court of Riverside Cnty.
[…] (Quiroz, supra, 140 Cal.App.4th at p. 1267.)

This case is indistinguishable from Quiroz. Insofar as she attempts to state a claim for the wrongful death of Negley, Olson's amended complaint sets out a completely new cause of action and seeks to recover for her own injuries rather than those suffered by decedent. To this extent, she is a "new" party to the case. Her claim is distinct and does not relate back.

We now tackle the next part of this question.

B.

2. The Wrongful Death Claim is Not Timely Under Any Theory Although section 335.1 establishes a general two-year statute of limitations for wrongful death actions, this case is governed by section 340.5, which applies to all actions "for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person's alleged professional negligence." The limitations period is "three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or . . . should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first." (Ibid.) There are limited tolling provisions, one of which is based upon "proof of fraud." (Ibid.)

Olson, in her individual/personal capacity, proffers several reasons why her claim for wrongful death damages should be considered timely distinct from the failed "relation-back" theory.