Perna v. Gordon
[…] Mazzucco argues that despite the plaintiffs' use of breach of contract language, count one is essentially a claim for legal malpractice and, therefore, is barred by the three year statute of limitations contained in General Statutes § 52-577.

General Statutes § 52-577 provides that "[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

The plaintiffs argue that they have properly alleged a claim of breach of contract within the applicable a six year statute of limitations contained in General Statutes § 52-576.

General Statutes § 52-576 provides in pertinent part, that "[n]o action . . . on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . . ."

There is no dispute between the parties that Mazzucco's alleged breach of contract occurred, if at all, between September 20, 1988, and November 7, 1988. (Affidavit of Mazzucco, pp. 1-3; Affidavit of Francesco Perna, pp. 1-2; and, Affidavit of Maria Perna, pp. 1-2).