Perkowski v. State
[…] See State v. McBride, 848 So.2d 287 (Fla. 2003). Perkowski also claims that Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000) and Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 124 S.Ct. 2531, 159 L.Ed.2d 403 (2004), render his habitual sentence unconstitutional. We need not address this claim, however, as these cases do not apply retroactively. See Thomas v. State, 914 So.2d 27 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005).

Second, he contends he is entitled to credit for time spent in custody in Pennsylvania after he was first sentenced for the offenses. We disagree. Section 921.161(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides:

A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time he spent in the county jail before sentence. The credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence.

Our supreme court has held that the term "county jail" in the statute is applicable only to Florida jails and was not intended by the legislature to apply to various places of incarceration in other jurisdictions. Kronz v. State, 462 So.2d 450, 451 (Fla. 1985).