Perkins v. State
[…] On appeal, applicant argues that he was denied the effective assistance of counsel because of his former attorney's guidance that, if he did not plead guilty to the child-molestation charges, then the state would have sought to revoke his probation. He also argues that the trial justice abused his discretion when he denied the application in the face of applicant's uncontroverted testimony during the postconviction-relief hearing.

II

Standard of Review

Postconviction relief is available pursuant to G.L.1956 § 10–9.1–1(a)(1), which provides a remedy to a person who has been convicted of a crime and who demonstrates “[t]hat the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state [.]” See also Hazard v. State, 64 A.3d 749, 756 (R.I.2013). An applicant for postconviction relief must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the relief should be granted. Id.