PERKINS v. HEA OF IOWA
[…] Id.; Bob McKiness Excavating Grading, Co., v. Morton Bldgs., Inc., 507 N.W.2d 405, 408 (Iowa 1993) (stating statute of repose terminates right of action after certain period of time whether or not there has been an injury). The key question here is whether, under the facts of this case, hepatitis C is an occupational disease triggering Iowa Code section 85A.12. We agree with the commissioner and the district court that it is not.

An"occupational disease" requires threshold proof of a disease that arises "out of and in the course of employment." Iowa Code § 85A.8; Noble v. Lamoni Products, 512 N.W.2d 290, 294 (Iowa 1994). An occupational disease also requires proof of certain causation elements. See McSpadden v. Big Ben Coal Co., 288 N.W.2d 181, 190 (Iowa 1980). The disease must "have a direct causal connection with the employment and must have followed as a natural incident thereto from injurious exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment." Iowa Code § 85A.8; McSpadden, 288 N.W.2d at 190. The disease "must be incidental to the character of the business, occupation or process in which the employee was employed and not independent of the employment." Iowa Code § 85A.8. While the disease need not be forseeable, "it must appear to have had its origin in a risk connected with the employment and to have resulted from that source as an incident and rational consequence." Id. If a disease results from "a hazard to which an employee has or would have been equally exposed outside" the occupation, it is not compensable as an occupational disease. Id.; McSpadden, 288 N.W.2d at 190.