PERKINS v. HEA OF IOWA
[…] II. Statute of Repose — Occupational Disease

Our legislature has set forth two workers compensation schemes, one for occupational diseases and one for work-related injuries. See Iowa Code ch. 85A (affording compensation for occupational diseases) and compare Iowa Code ch. 85 (affording compensation for work-related injuries). The two are mutually exclusive. See Iowa Code § 85A.14 (disallowing compensation under occupational disease chapter for work related injuries compensable under chapter 85); § 85.61(4)(b) (stating "occupational disease" is not an "injury").

Iowa Code section 85A.12, pertaining only to occupational diseases, states that an employer shall not be liable for paying benefits resulting from an occupational disease unless disablement occurs "within one year . . . after the last injurious exposure to such disease in such employment. . . ." Iowa Code § 85A.12. This provision sets forth conditions that must exist before a right of compensation under the occupational disease statute arises. Meyer v. Iowa State Penitentiary, 476 N.W.2d 58, 60-61 (Iowa 1991).