PERKINS v. HEA OF IOWA
[…] III. Statute of Limitations — Discovery Rule

The commissioner determined Perkins sustained a work-related injury under chapter 85. HEA does not contest this threshold determination. See St. Luke's Hosp. v. Gray, 604 N.W.2d 646, 650 (Iowa 2000) (noting injury compensable under chapter 85 includes diseases resulting from a "traumatic or other hurt or damage to the health or body of an employee . . ."). Instead, HEA argues that even if Perkins sustained a work-related injury rather than an occupational disease, her claim is barred by Iowa Code section 85.26(1).

Iowa Code section 85.26(1) provides that an action for benefits based on a work-related injury must be commenced "within two years from the date of the occurrence of the injury for which benefits are claimed." Iowa Code § 85.26(1). This limitations period is subject to a discovery rule because "some injuries are not immediately known." Swartzendruber v. Schimmel, 613 N.W.2d 646, 649-50 (Iowa 2000).