Perillo v. Quiros
[…] The plaintiff provided the Cheshire correctional institution at 900 Highland Ave. in Cheshire, Connecticut, as the address of Brighthaupt and Watson.

Section 52-64 provides in relevant part: " Service of civil process in any civil action or proceeding maintainable against ... the state, or against any officer, servant, agent or employee of the state ... as such, may be made by a proper officer (1) leaving a true and attested copy of the process ... with the Attorney General or the Attorney General's office in Hartford ..."

Section 52-57 provides in relevant part: " (a) Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it ... with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state."

" In analyzing the state's possible liability in the fourth criterion, courts look to General Statutes § 5-141d(a) to determine whether the state would possibly be required to indemnify the state official in the event of a judgment being rendered against the official." Hanton v.