Perillo v. Quiros
[…] Section 52-57 provides in relevant part: " (a) Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it ... with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state."

" In analyzing the state's possible liability in the fourth criterion, courts look to General Statutes § 5-141d(a) to determine whether the state would possibly be required to indemnify the state official in the event of a judgment being rendered against the official." Hanton v. Williams, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 09 5030962. Section 5-141d(a) provides in relevant part: " The state shall save harmless and indemnify any state officer or employee ... from financial loss and expense arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of his alleged negligence or alleged deprivation of any person's civil rights or other act or omission resulting in damage or injury, if the officer, employee ... is found to have been acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and such act or omission is found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious." Thus, pursuant to § 5-141d(a), the state is not required to indemnify state officers if their alleged conduct was reckless, wanton or malicious. General Statutes § 5-141d(a).

In the present case, the plaintiff does not allege that the defendants' conduct was wanton or malicious.