Perillo v. Quiros
[…] On the summons, Dudley's address is listed as 1153 East Street South, Suffield, Connecticut. The court takes judicial notice that this is the address of the MacDougall-Walker correctional institution. The plaintiff listed Quiros's address as 944 Highland Ave., Cheshire, Connecticut, which is the address of the corrections department at the Cheshire correctional institution. The plaintiff provided the Cheshire correctional institution at 900 Highland Ave. in Cheshire, Connecticut, as the address of Brighthaupt and Watson.

Section 52-64 provides in relevant part: " Service of civil process in any civil action or proceeding maintainable against ... the state, or against any officer, servant, agent or employee of the state ... as such, may be made by a proper officer (1) leaving a true and attested copy of the process ... with the Attorney General or the Attorney General's office in Hartford ..."