Periguerra v. Meridas Capital, Inc.
[…] See McHenry v. Renne, 84 F.3d 1172, 1178 (9th Cir. 1996). Accordingly, the Plaintiffs' fraud claim insofar as it is based on Defendants' alleged failure to disclose is DISMISSED with leave to amend.

2. Violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h)

Separate and apart from their failure to disclose allegations, Plaintiffs also allege in their fraud claim that Defendants violated HOEPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h). This statute provides that: "A creditor shall not engage in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers under mortgages referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title based on the consumers' collateral without regard to the consumers' repayment ability, including the consumers' current and expected income, current obligations, and employment." (See Compl. ¶ 59 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h).)

A claim under HOEPA is subject to TILA's one year statute of limitations. In re Comty. Bank of N. Va., 418 F.3d 277, 304-305 (3rd Cir. 2005) ("An affirmative action under HOEPA must be brought within one year of the violation").