Periguerra v. Meridas Capital, Inc.
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 20, 23.) As relief, Plaintiffs seek to permanently enjoin Defendants from actually foreclosing on their property and to have the "security interests in the Real Property," i.e., the Deed of Trust, declared "void." (Compl. at 30-31.) Stated another way, Plaintiffs seek to have the Promissory Note and Deed of Trust rescinded. Given the relief sought, Plaintiffs must allege that they are willing to tender the loan proceeds to the lender. This is a basic tenet of California contract law. Cal.Civ. Code § 1691(b) ("to effect a rescission a party to the contract must ¶ . . . [r]estore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise"). Plaintiffs have not alleged their willingness to tender or their ability to do so. Unless and until they properly allege a willingness to tender, Plaintiffs cannot seek rescission of the loan or Deed of Trust. Plaintiffs will be granted leave to amend to correct this deficiency.