Perez v. State
[…] The district court further instructed the jury that neither Colon nor Perez was associated with the incident and that it was to be disregarded, remedying any prejudice associated with the disturbance. See Summers v. State, 122 Nev. 1326, 1333, 148 P.3d 778, 783 (2006) (the jury is presumed to follow the district court's orders and instructions). Also, the ill juror suffered a medical emergency, and the district court's excusal of that juror and the use of an alternate was proper. See NRS 16.080 (“[T]he court may discharge a juror upon a showing of the juror's sickness,” and an alternate shall replace that juror.).

Redacted statements

Perez asserts that the district court's redaction of several statements she made in correspondence with Colon placed additional culpability on her and misled the jury about her role in C.F.'s death.