Perez v. Secretary, Dept. of Corrections
[…] Therefore, any motion to dismiss citing the Mexican driver's license exception would have failed as a matter of law. (Respondent's Exhibits 13 and 14). Florida law generally demands that a driver who has been in the State of Florida for more than thirty days to obtain a valid Florida driver's license. See §§ 322.03(3), 322.031(1) (2004). One exception to this statute is for nonresident migrant farm workers. See § 322.031(1) (2004). Crucially, the statute does not exempt construction workers. See § 322.031(1) (2004).

Section 316.003 Fla. Stat. (2004) defines a nonresident migrant farm worker as "[a]ny person employed in the planting, cultivation, or harvesting at agricultural crops who is not indigenous to, or domiciled in, the locale where so employed". Perez testified at trial that he was a construction worker; by trade, a mason. (Respondent's Exhibit 1, Trial Transcript at 117). He admitted that he had been in the United States longer than six months, and in several parts of Florida. (Respondent's Exhibit 1, Trial Transcript at 124).