Perez v. Rossy's Bakery & Coffee Shop, Inc.
[…] Hart, 967 F. Supp. 2d at 924 (internal citation omitted). "Accordingly, courts in this District regularly apply the same tests to determine whether entities were joint employers under NYLL and the FLSA." Martin v. Sprint United Mgmt. Co., 273 F. Supp. 3d 404, 422 (S.D.N.Y. 2017).

NYLL § 190(3) defines "employer" as "any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service."