Perez v. Jacobsen Mfg., Inc.
[…] Moreover, Jacobsen failed to install any moisture and weather resistive "housewrap," or any other moisture and weather resistive materials to prevent moisture from getting in the wall assembly.

Plaintiff alleges that "[s]ince the summer of 2014, the Manufactured Home has suffered from moisture and water damage, including mold, mildew, and structural damage." (Dkt. 2). Plaintiff also alleges that Defendants have "failed and/or refused to replace or remediate the exterior wall coverings of the Manufactured Home, to bring it into compliance with the requirement of 24 C.F.R. §3280.307(a) that "[e]xterior coverings shall be of moisture and weather resistive materials attached with corrosion resistant fasteners to resist wind, snow and rain." Id. Plaintiff contends that Defendants' actions were unfair and deceptive because Defendants falsely represented to their customers that the manufactured homes complied with federal regulations like 24 C.F.R. §3280.307(a).