Perez-Guerrero v. U.S. Attorney Gen.
[…] An alien is entitled to relief under the Convention if the alien can prove “that it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2). The regulations that implement the Convention define “torture” as “any act by which severe pain or suffering, whether physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted on a person ... when such pain or suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capacity.” Id.§ 208.18(a)(1). The regulations also state that torture “is an extreme form of cruel and inhuman treatment and does not include lesser forms of cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment.” Id.§ 208.18(a)(2). The alien bears the burden to prove that it is more likely than not that he will be tortured in the country of removal. Id. § 208.16(c)(2).