Perez-Guerrero v. U.S. Attorney Gen.
[…] Id.§ 208.18(a)(2). The alien bears the burden to prove that it is more likely than not that he will be tortured in the country of removal. Id. § 208.16(c)(2). The alien must prove both that he is more likely than not to endure “severe pain or suffering” and that it is more likely than not that a “public official or other person acting in an official capacity” will inflict, instigate, or acquiesce in his severe pain or suffering. See id. §§ 208.16(c)(2), 208.18(a)(1); Jean–Pierre, 500 F.3d at 1323.

The requirement that the Board give “reasoned consideration” to a petition derives from the regulation that, “[i]n assessing whether it is more likely than not that an applicant would be tortured in the proposed country of removal, all evidence relevant to the possibility of future torture shall be considered.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(3). The evidence that the immigration judge and the Board must consider includes “(i) Evidence of past torture inflicted upon the applicant; (ii) Evidence that the applicant could relocate to a part of the country of removal where he or she is not likely to be tortured; (iii) Evidence of gross, flagrant or mass violations of human rights within the country of removal, where applicable; and (iv) Other relevant information regarding conditions in the country of removal.” Id. To determine whether the Board gave reasoned consideration to a petition, we inquire only whether the Board “consider[ed] the issues raised and announce[d] [its] decision in terms sufficient to enable a reviewing court to perceive that [it] ha[s] heard and thought and not merely reacted.”