Perez-Farias v. Global Horizons, Inc.
[…] In their Rule 39(a) motion, Plaintiffs notified the Court that they had elected to seek only statutory damages for their AWPA and FLCA summary judgment claims. Plaintiffs assumed that under the FCLA, they would receive an automatic $500 for each violation.

a. Whether FLCA Imposes a Mandatory $500 Damage Award per Violation

The provision authorizing damages for violations of FLCA is found in Wash. Rev. Code § 19.30.170(2), which states:

(2) In any action under subsection (1) of this section, if the court finds that the respondent has violated this chapter or any rule adopted under this chapter, it may award damages up to and including an amount equal to the amount of actual damages, or statutory damages of five hundred dollars per plaintiff per violation, whichever is greater, or other equitable relief.

Under the clear language of the statute, the Court has discretion to decide whether to award damages, either actual or statutory, or other equitable relief, or to decide not to award damages even if a violation has occurred. The question this Court must answer is whether the statute vests the Court with discretion to award statutory damages of less than $500 per violation.

i. Plain Language of the Wash. Rev. Code § 19.30.170(2)

Section 19.30.170(2) has never been interpreted by an appellate court in the state of Washington. The parties agree that it is proper for this Court, then, to look to federal court decisions interpreting an analogous provision of AWPA or the former federal Farm Labor Contractor Registration Act (FLCRA) as persuasive authority.

Both parties to cite to Escobar v. Baker, 814 F.Supp. 1491, 1501 (W.D. Wash. 1993), which recognized that Washington courts often look to federal case law for guidance in construing a state law that substantially parallels a federal law, and applied federal case law analyzing AWPA licensing provisions to the FLCA licensing provision).

Section 2050a(b) of FLCRA contained the following language:

If the court finds . . . that the defendant has intentionally violated any provision of this chapter or any regulation prescribed hereunder, the court may award damages up to and including an amount equal to the amount of actual damages, or $500 for each violation, or other equitable relief.

7 U.S.C. § 2050a(b).

This section was repealed and replaced by the Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act, Pub.L. 97-470, 96 Stat. 2583 (codified as 29 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq.)