Peoples State Bank v. McCarty
[…] Wisconsin case law has long held that: (1) the ownership of an appurtenant easement follows the ownership of the dominant estate; and (2) an easement "passes by a subsequent conveyance of the dominant estate without express mention in the conveyance." Krepel , 165 Wis. 2d at 245. Under these circumstances, the fact that the sheriff's deed transferred ownership of the parking easement to the Bank was no secret, even though the easement was not mentioned in either the sheriff's deed or the foreclosure judgment.

¶31 Finally, Pilecky cites WIS. STAT. § 846.09, which states in relevant part:

In any action for the foreclosure of a mortgage, at any time after judgment and before a sale pursuant thereto, the plaintiff may be granted leave to amend the summons, complaint and all the proceedings in the action by making as defendant any person who is a proper or necessary party thereto. ... After such person has been thus made a party and served, and the person's rights adjudicated upon, the original judgment may be so amended as to bar and foreclose the person thereby, or to make any provisions in regard to the person's rights and interests in like manner as it could have done had the person been made originally a party.

Pilecky asserts the Bank had the right under this statute to amend its pleadings in the foreclosure case to name her as a defendant, but it failed to do so.

¶32 Pilecky's argument regarding WIS. STAT. § 846.09 is undeveloped, and we therefore decline to consider it. See State v.