Peoples State Bank v. McCarty
[…] ¶19 Pilecky argues that two other statutes further support this conclusion. First, she cites WIS. STAT. § 806.01(1)(b), a civil procedure statute stating in part that each judgment "shall specify the relief granted." Pilecky contends that in this case, the foreclosure judgment did not specify that it was granting any relief related to the parking easement.

¶20 Second, Pilecky cites the lis pendens statute, WIS. STAT. § 840.10, which provides:

In an action where relief is demanded affecting described real property which relief might confirm or change interests in the real property, after the filing of the complaint the plaintiff shall present for filing or recording in the office of the register of deeds of each county where any part thereof is situated, a lis pendens containing the names of the parties, the object of the action and a description of the land in that county affected thereby.

Sec. 840.10(1)(a) (emphasis added). Pilecky asserts it is undisputed that § 840.10(1)(a) "requires a lis pendens to be filed in a foreclosure case," and it is further undisputed that the lis pendens filed by the Bank did not include any reference to the parking easement.