People v. Zuniga-Garcia
[…] However, the fact that a person is present at the scene of a crime or fails to prevent a crime does not by itself make him or her an aider and abett[o]r."

At a hearing on January 14, 2016, the trial court again denied defendant's request for release of juror contact information, indicating it did not believe Juror M.B.'s declaration was admissible under Evidence Code section 1150.

2. Applicable Law

Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a) provides: "Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him [or her] to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined."