People v. Zuniga-Garcia
[…] The standard of review for an appellate challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction is well-established. "The role of an appellate court in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence is limited. The court must 'review the whole record in the light most favorable to the judgment below to determine whether it discloses substantial evidence—that is, evidence which is reasonable, credible, and of solid value—such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.' [Citations.]" (People v. Ceja (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1134, 1138.)

2. Section 135 and Jury Instruction

Section 135 provides: "A person who, knowing that any book, paper, record, instrument in writing, . . . or other matter or thing, is about to be produced in evidence upon a trial, inquiry, or investigation, authorized by law, willfully destroys, erases, or conceals the same, with the intent to prevent it or its content from being produced, is guilty of a misdemeanor."

The trial court instructed the jury on destruction of evidence as follows: "The defendant is charged in Count 7 with destroying or concealing evidence.