People v. Zuniga-Garcia
[…] They were retrieved from the toilet and introduced into evidence at trial, where Inspector Chappell read from them. The kites were still useful as evidence and thus, they were not destroyed within the meaning of section 135.

Although the Attorney General suggests we reduce defendant's conviction to an attempted violation of section 135, defendant contends his conviction should simply be reversed because he lacked the requisite knowledge and intent for a conviction of either destroying evidence or attempting to destroy evidence.

Defendant acknowledges that section 135 applies when evidence is destroyed with the knowledge that it is "about to be produced in evidence upon a trial, inquiry, or investigation" (§ 135), and that the evidence supported a finding that he intended to destroy the evidence to prevent it from being discovered by the jail officers for their "investigation into gang-related matters." However, he points out, the jury was not instructed on that theory.