People v. Yanez
[…] Yanez raised some of the evidentiary objections that he now raises on appeal in the trial court. For example, defense counsel objected during Yanez's second trial to the introduction of certified convictions under Evidence Code section 352. And before both trials, defense counsel sought to limit the number of predicate offenses and criminal offenses offered by the prosecution. However, most of Yanez's arguments have not been preserved for appeal because he did not raise timely, specific objections to the challenged evidence below. (Evid. Code, § 353.)

Evidence Code section 353, subdivision (a) specifies that a verdict or finding will not be set aside by reason of an erroneous admission of evidence unless "[t]here appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion." The California Supreme court has " ' "consistently held that the 'defendant's failure to make a timely and specific objection' on the ground asserted on appeal makes that ground not cognizable." ' " (People v. Demetrulias (2006) 39 Cal.4th 1, 20.)