In re W.V.
[…] [¶] (4) A clear statement that upon any failure of the minor to comply with the terms of probation, including the rules of any program the minor is directed to attend, or any circumstances specified in Section 793, the prosecuting attorney or the probation department, or the court on its own, may make a motion to the court for entry of judgment and the court shall render a finding that the minor is a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602 for the offenses specified in the original petition and shall schedule a dispositional hearing.” (Italics added.)

“ ‘Section 790 makes a minor eligible for DEJ if all the following circumstances exist: [¶] “(1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the commission of a felony offense. [¶] (2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707. [¶] (3) The minor has not previously been committed to the custody of the Youth Authority. [¶] (4) The minor’s record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being completed. [¶] (5) The minor is at least 14 years of age at the time of the hearing. [¶] (6) The minor is eligible for probation pursuant to Section 1203.06 of the Penal Code.” (§ 790, subd. (a)(1)–(6).)’ ” (In re Kenneth J., supra, 158 Cal.App.4th at pp. 976–977, fn. omitted; see Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.800(a).) Section 790, subdivision (b), provides, in relevant part: “The prosecuting attorney shall review his or her file to determine whether or not paragraphs (1) to (6), inclusive, of subdivision (a) apply. If the minor is found eligible for deferred entry of judgment, the prosecuting attorney shall file a declaration in writing with the court or state for the record the grounds upon which the determination is based, and shall make this information available to the minor and his or her attorney.”

Rule 5.800(b)(1) of the California Rules of Court provides: “Before filing a petition alleging a felony offense, or as soon as possible after filing, the prosecuting attorney must review the child’s file to determine if the requirements of [California Rules of Court, rule5.800](a) are met.