In re W.V.
[…] (§§ 791, subd. (a)(3), 793, subd. (c).)’ ” (In re Kenneth J. (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 973, 976; In re Luis B. (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 1117, 1121–1122.) The procedures for considering DEJ reflect a “ ‘strong preference for rehabilitation of first-time nonviolent juvenile offenders’ ” and limit the court’s power to deny DEJ such that denial of DEJ to an eligible minor who wants to participate is proper only when the juvenile court finds that “ ‘the minor would not benefit from education, treatment and rehabilitation.’ [Citation.]” (In re A.I. (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1434.)

Section 791, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: “The prosecuting attorney’s written notification to the minor shall also include all of the following: [¶]... [¶] (3) A clear statement that, in lieu of jurisdictional and disposition hearings, the court may grant a deferred entry of judgment with respect to any offense charged in the petition, provided that the minor admits each allegation contained in the petition and waives time for the pronouncement of judgment, and that upon the successful completion of the terms of probation, as defined in Section 794, the positive recommendation of the probation department, and the motion of the prosecuting attorney, but no sooner [than] 12 months and no later than 36 months from the date of the minor’s referral to the program, the court shall dismiss the charge or charges against the minor.