People v. Woodworth
[…] Carines, 460 Mich at 758-759.

B. UNARMED ROBBERY—DEFENDANT WOODWORTH

Woodworth raises another challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, specifically that no evidence showed that he had taken the CD's "directly from Mr. Wainio," or that he had employed "force or violence against [Wainio] to retain possession of the CDs" he took from the store. The unarmed robbery statute, MCL 750.530, provides:

(1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against
any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
(2) As used in this section, "in the course of committing a larceny" includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property. [Emphasis added.]