People v. Wolsey
[…] (§ 4852.13, subd. (a).) Thus, for the petition to be granted, the court must find the petitioner has rehabilitated. (Ansell, at pp. 875-876.)

As relevant here, subdivision (a) of section 4852.03 provides: "The period of rehabilitation commences upon the discharge of the petitioner from custody due to his or her completion of the term to which he or she was sentenced or upon his or her release on parole, postrelease community supervision, mandatory supervision, or probation, whichever is sooner. For purposes of this chapter, the period of rehabilitation shall constitute five years' residence in this state, plus a period of time determined by the following rules: [¶] (2) An additional five years in the case of a person convicted of committing an offense or attempted offense for which sex offender registration is required pursuant to Section 290 . . . ." (Italics added.)