People v. Wilson
[…] (§ 1181, subd. (6); People v. Navarro (2007) 40 Cal.4th 668, 678 [“an appellate court may modify a verdict to reflect a conviction of a lesser included offense where insufficient evidence supports the conviction on the greater offense”].) “The purpose for allowing an appellate court to modify the judgment to a lesser included offense is to ‘obviate the necessity of a new trial when the insufficiency of the evidence only goes to the degree of the crime.’” (People v. Matian (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 480, 487.) “The same rationale also applies under... section 1260 authorizing appellate courts to modify a judgment to reflect a conviction of a lesser, necessarily included offense when the state of the evidence warrants it.” (Matian, at p. 488; § 1260 [“The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed”].)

“‘Theft is a lesser included offense of robbery, which includes the additional element of force or fear.’ [Citation.]” (People v.